Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions shall apply to all contracts entered into by Gianoi Limited, 80-83 Long Lane, EC1A 9ET, London, UK, company number 8970646 (‘’Gianoi’’, ‘’We’’ or ‘’Us’’) and You: a visitor to our website or a customer buying from our website.

By using our website, or by buying from us, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Where you do not accept these Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy in full, you should stop using our website immediately.

For any enquires or assistance you can contact our Gianoi customer services team via email at assistant@gianoi.com or via telephone at +44 20 3685 8706 from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm (UK time), Monday to Friday.

GENERAL

We may change these Terms and Conditions from time to time. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you order the products.

The price of the products may be changed by us at any time. We will never change a price so as to affect the price charged to you at the time when you buy those products.

We may make improvements or changes to our website, the content on our website, or to any of the products, at any time and without advance notice.

We aim to represent the colours of our products on our website as accurately as possible. However accurate colour representation depends on the computer equipment, tablet or smartphone you use to access our website, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the precise colour of the products delivered.

ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR ORDER

Your order on our website is an offer to buy from us. We shall accept your order by sending you an email confirmation. That is when our contract is made. No contract should come into existence until we send you an email confirmation.

The email confirmation we send you shall contain all information regarding the products you ordered, the quantity, the price, and the estimated delivery date. You shall check the details contained in this email and if the details are incorrect notify us via email at assistant@gianoi.com immediately.

The products offered for sale on our website are generally in stock and available for shipment. We do not however guarantee that all the products for sale on our website are in stock and available.

In some cases we may be waiting to receive stock of the products offered for sale on our website. When products are not in stock this will be clearly indicated on our website. In this case we may give the possibility to make a pre-order of the products on our website.

Occasionally we may be unable to deliver selected order or pre-order products due to quality issues when the stock is received or when the quality control checks are performed. In these cases we will notify you by email and refund the amount you paid in full to your credit card or debit card or PayPal account within 2 weeks.

PRICE AND PAYMENT

The price payable for the products that you order is clearly displayed on our website.

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the price and description of the products for sale on our website is accurate. However your order may not be accepted or shipped if there are errors in the price or description on our website. Should this happen we will notify you via email.

The prices shown on our website are in GBP (British Pound Sterling).

The prices shown on our website are inclusive of VAT unless you have selected shipment to a Country where VAT is not chargeable.

The price of the products does not include the shipment cost which will be charged and displayed on the checkout page of our website before we ask you to pay.

From time to time we may offer free shipment on selected products. In this case this will be displayed on the checkout page of our website.

If you buy from and request shipment to a Country within the European Union the final purchase price will include VAT.

If you buy from and request shipment to a Country outside the European Union the final purchase price will only include the cost of the product purchased and shipping costs. Import duty, tax cost and other fees may be invoiced to you directly from the courier. You are solely responsible to pay import duty, taxes and other fees when ordering from a Country outside the European Union.

SECURITY OF YOUR PAYMENT INFORMATION

We offer payment by Visa, MasterCard and PayPal.

All payments on our website, including debit and credit card payments, are processed using PayPal, which is our payment service provider. We do not have visibility, we do not hold and we do not store your credit or debit card number or your payment information. Your payment information is processed directly by PayPal.

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration. You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the browser you will see it begins with ‘’https:’’ instead of the normal ‘’http:’’. This means that you are in secure mode.

Please note, we cannot guarantee the security of data which you send us by email. Accordingly, please never send us any payment information using email.

We take every reasonable care, in so far as it is our power to do so, to ensure details of your order and payment are secure, but in the absence of negligence from our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from our website.

If you use our website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for preventing any unauthorised person from using your account.

You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should tell us immediately if you believe some person has accessed your account without your authority and also log in to your account and change your password immediately.

By submitting an order to us through our website, you represent and warrant that your information and payment details provided on your order are valid and correct, and that when your order is accepted and processed by us, payment will be made in full. By placing an order you confirm that you are the person referred to in the billing details.

By submitting an order on our website you authorize us and the payment service providers we use to perform credit checks, to transmit or to obtain information about you to or from third parties, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit/debit card, to obtain an initial credit/debit card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions. Furthermore, you agree that we and the payment service providers we use may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information

DELIVERY AND RETURNS

Products available in stock are generally shipped within 2 days and will generally be delivered to you within 5 to 7 working days from the day you place the order, depending on your Country and the shipment method chosen.

The shipping charge is 6 GBP for the UK and 15 GBP for European Union Countries.

We do not sell the products in all Countries. At present we sell and ship to the following Countries in the European Union: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, UK. If your Country is not listed here please check again soon as we are adding new Countries every month.

Products not available in stock and purchased with pre-order will be shipped when they become available. Estimated shipment date or period for pre-order is indicated on our website when you place the order. When products become available they will be allocated with priority and shipped first to pre-orders.

Deliveries will be made by our courier to the address indicated in your order. Products are sent at our risk until signed for by you or by any other person at the address you have given to us.

When the products are delivered to you, it is important that you check the condition. If the products have been damaged in transit, you should notify us via email immediately at assistant@gianoi.com

If we indicate an estimated shipment or delivery date for your order we will do our best to comply. However the date given is an estimate only and shall not be treated as a contractual obligation.

Should you not be satisfied with your purchase, we will offer a full refund and free return shipping for an unworn, undamaged product, in original condition, with product tags attached and all packaging included, within 14 days of your receipt. You must let us know of your intention to return a product via email at assistant@gianoi.com within 14 days of it being received by you.

Orders of bespoke or personalized products made to your specifications cannot be cancelled, changed or refunded.

DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS

We will repair or replace products which show a defect for 1 year from the date of delivery to you. We will repair or replace products where: the defect results only from faulty design or manufacture and you have returned the defective product to us.

We select only the highest quality materials for our products. Ageing is a natural characteristic of leather and exotic skins and is not a defect. Our products are hand-made, differences between products and inconsistencies in manufacturing are an exclusive characteristic of hand-made craftsmanship and are not a defect.

Wear and tear of the products due to normal use is not a defect and a product returned for wear and tear will not be accepted. Please consult the ‘’Details and Care’’ section related to your product on our website for information on how to care for your product.

If your product needs repair due to wear and tear or is more than 1 year old repairs will be charged for. We will provide a quotation for approval before proceeding with any repair work.

We shall not accept defective product returns unless we have agreed via email that you may return them. You shall tell us by email to assistant@gianoi.com that you would like to return the products including a copy of the purchase receipt indicating the purchase date, and giving details of the defect or reason for return.

The products must be returned to us as soon as the defect is discovered but not later than 30 days from the date the defect has been discovered.

If available the products should be returned with original packaging and as far as possible in their original condition, securely wrapped to avoid damage in transit. We strongly recommend when returning products to us you use recorded/special delivery or a courier. All products shall remain your responsibility until we receive them.

If we agree that the products are defective, we will repair or replace the products free of charge and bear the cost of return carriage and cost of shipping repaired or replaced products to you.

If we repair or replace the products, you have no additional claim against us either under this agreement or by statute or common law, in respect of the defect.

DISCLAIMERS

All the conditions, warranties or other terms implied by the law of any Country other than England and Wales are excluded from this agreement to the extent permitted by law.

We give no warranty and make no representation, express or implied, as to: the quality of the products; any implied warranty or condition as to merchantability or fitness of the products for a particular purpose; the correspondence of the products with any description; the adequacy or appropriateness of the products for your purpose; the accuracy of any content on our website; the non-infringement of any right.

We are not liable in any circumstances for special, indirect or consequential loss or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, loss of data or loss of revenues or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with your use of our website or the purchase of our products.

Except in the case of liability for personal injury or death, our liability under this contract is limited, to the maximum extent permitted by law, to the value of the products you have purchased.

This agreement is made only in the English language. If there is any conflict in meaning between the English language version of this agreement and any version or translation of this agreement in any other language, the English language version shall prevail.

The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in England and Wales.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy details how we use the information you provide to us on our website. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy. Where you do not accept this Privacy Policy in full, you should stop using our website immediately.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology wherever possible, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of being and transacting online over the internet.

For any enquires about our Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at assistant@gianoi.com

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This includes identification and contact information, such as your name, contact details, demographic information and also includes all information you have given to us.

This information is used to correspond with you, provide you with the products you ordered and for verifying your identity for security and anti-fraud purposes.

The telephone number you provide to us may be given to our courier to facilitate delivery.

YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS

We do not, under any circumstance, sell your e-mail address to any third party. This information is used to correspond with you, deal with your order or your customer service enquiry.

If you have subscribed to receive any of our newsletters, we will use this information to send you news about our products or marketing initiatives.

You can stop receiving our newsletters at any time, by clicking ‘’unsubscribe’’ at the end of the newsletters we send you, or by emailing assistant@gianoi.com with your request to unsubscribe.

WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

To enable us to monitor and improve our web site, it gathers certain aggregated information about you when you use it, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, the URL you come from and go to and the parts of our website you visit.

WEBSITE COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored by your web browser on your computer, smartphone or tablet, which tracks your movements within websites. Cookies are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Like other websites, we use cookies to make our website work better and to improve your experience on our website. For example we use cookies to help us recognise you on our site, so we can recommend products we think you may like. We also use cookies to remember your specified preferences, or to keep track of items added to your shopping basket.

You can disable your web browser from accepting cookies, or have the web browser notify you when you receive a new cookie. The help or options menu of most web browsers will explain how to disable cookies and enable you to disable cookies.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

All payments on our website, including debit and credit card payments, are processed using PayPal, which is our payment service provider. We do not have visibility, we do not hold and we do not store your credit or debit card number or your payment information. Your payment information is processed directly by PayPal.

By submitting an order on our website you authorize us and the payment service providers we use to perform credit checks, to transmit or to obtain information about you to or from third parties, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit/debit card, to obtain an initial credit/debit card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions. Furthermore, you agree that we and the payment service providers we use may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PAYMENT INFORMATION

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your web browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration. You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the web browser you will see it begins with ‘’https:’’ instead of the normal ‘’http:’’. This means that you are in secure mode.

As an additional layer of security, we use the 3D secure services provided by ‘’Verified by Visa’’ and ‘’MasterCard SecureCode’’. To use these services, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. To find out more, visit the Verfied by Visa website or the Mastercard SecureCode website.

STORING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. Data obtained in any other Country outside the European Union may be processed or stored outside that Country. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is transferred, processed and stored securely.

DISCLOSURE TO GOVERNMENT AND THEIR AGENCIES

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third party websites on our website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website privacy policy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) you can request access to any information that we hold relating to you. You can do so at any time by emailing us at assistant@gianoi.com with your request.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via email at assistant@gianoi.com

COPYRIGHT © GIANOI. ALL GIANOI PRODUCTS ARE PATENT PENDING.